QUESTION

Power of Attorney and Dementia

Asked on Dec 24th, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex husband has dementia, cancer and emphysema. He is in a nursing home temporarily. My two daughters who will oversee him are both disabled and really need advice on what to do. Do they need a lawyer? They are overwhelmed and don't know what to do. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You should speak with an elder law estate attorney immediately. You may need to find another POA or Guardian, other than your children. If you cannot another family member or trusted friend, the court can appoint an agency to do this. You really need to discuss these options and other concerns, like medicare with an experienced estate attorney.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 8:45 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters