QUESTION

powers of general partner in family ltd. partnership

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
If a person is 98% of a limited liability company that is the general partner in a family limited partnership, can that person give shares of stock to himself or to other entities without permission of the limited partners?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Read the Limited Partnership papers.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters