QUESTION

Pregnant ex girlfriend wants to move to Illinois this week

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Is there anything we can do to prevent relocation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
possibly.  you should talk to an experienced custody lawyer right away.  whether she moves or not, you have the right to establish and maintain a relationship with your child as soon as the child is born.  there's lots of ways to do that, so consulting with a custody lawyer will help you to sort out both your rights and your obligations.  good luck!
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters