QUESTION

Preventing husband from taking child out of state

Asked on Aug 10th, 2018 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My separated husband has expressed taking my 7 month old son out of state when he is incapable of taking care of him at home let alone on a plane or out of state. What do I need to do in order to prevent him from taking him? File a case? Fill out a form?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Is he this child's father born during this marriage?  If so he has rights to this child, however you do not to give the child over to him if you believe he would be in danger.  Dad can file for parenting time, where he will get a court order for parenting and child support.  You can file for child support, divorce, parenting, as can he.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2018 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters