QUESTION

Pro bono divorce lawyers

Asked on Nov 14th, 2017 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
I am separated from my husband and want to file for a divorce but I am a stay a home mom of 4 kids and only work 2 days a week. I can’t afford most Lawyers retainers. Are there any other options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This law firm charges based on income and they do a good job:  https://www.communitylawyersofiowa.com/   Or, try Legal Aid or Polk County Bar Association (if you are in Polk County).    Donna Milller    http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/ 515-245-4300
Answered on Dec 04th, 2017 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters