QUESTION

professional conduct and ethics of legal representation

Asked on Oct 26th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My fiance has paid his divorce lawyer $10,000.00 to handle his child support modification and visitation order. But since my fiance hasn't paid for the past 2years his back payments is incredibly high. Thus is the reason for hiring legal representation in which case the lawyer takes payment and then advises my fiance to leave the country and start a new life wherever he decides to go and just write his children and send them money when he can . And offers to help him with employment out of the country and encourages him to go . I am trying to understand how this will benefit our lives and future with his children .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
Of course here is no way for me to verify your fiance's claim. If the lawyer actually did what your fiance told you, he should contact the State Bar of California and make a complaint.  
Answered on Oct 26th, 2014 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters