QUESTION

Professional way to ask a parent for copy of custody papers, as a child psychologist

Asked on Apr 28th, 2020 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I work for a psychology office, and we have a counselor who specializes in adolescents. We have some clients who have parents divorced and custody issues. My counselors have asked me to obtain a copy of the custody papers, if applicable, and I wanted to ask a professional as to the legality of the need to help explain to our clients/parents of our clients
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
Interesting. That question to me seems governor and more by the ethical and professional rules of your profession, not the legal profession, but I can contribute. Just like for me to do a proper analysis of someone's legal situation, I need to see all the evidence that contributes to that situation, it would seem to analyze an adolescent who deals with issues from a divorce, whether directly or indirectly, you would have to see the evidence. I would think the key part would be making a clear and simple explanation to the parents of the therapeutic need. It seems they've taken the step to bring the child or adolescent to you, so they aren't therapy resistant, necessarily. Obviously material in your office is confidential just like in their lawyer's office. I think if you are confident and present your needs to them, the professionalism you show will put them at ease
Answered on Apr 30th, 2020 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters