QUESTION

Property was deeded to me by my mother. I put my husband on the deed. Is he entitled to the property as well?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2024 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My sister was told by her husband he wants a divorce. My mother gave my sister about 17 acres. When everything was being done, she added him to the deed. Is he now entitled to half of the land?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Law Office of Jason Ostendorf LLC
Update Your Profile
When a property is deeded to both spouses, it is typically considered marital property, even if it was originally gifted to one spouse. By adding your husband to the deed, you converted what was initially your separate property into jointly owned property. This means that, in the event of a divorce, he could claim an equal share of the property unless there are specific agreements, such as a prenuptial or postnuptial agreement, stating otherwise. If your sister is facing divorce, she should consult with a divorce attorney in her state to explore options for protecting her interests in the land. A skilled attorney can review the circumstances and potentially negotiate a fair property division or seek to classify the property as separate under certain conditions.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2024 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters