QUESTION

purchasing real estate during a divorce in NV

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am currently living in CA, getting divorced, and planning to purchase property in NV. In CA the law is that unless a divorce is final, the spouse also has to sign on the title for any real estate purchased. Is this the case in NV? I do not want my soon-to-be-official-ex to know where I'm moving to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: yes, for the same reasons as in CA, as detailed in the "management and control" statute.  But there are many ways of dealing with the situation.  You do not so much need your spouse on the title as to sign off on the title -- a quit-claim.  It is a bit more complex, and dependent on multiple things you do not specify, than can be handled in an e-mail, and the move itself could create several other issues (especially if there are kids involved), so rather than guess as the situation, you really should confer with a family law specialist for specific guidance, but purchasing real estate should not be a major problem if it is handled correctly.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2016 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters