QUESTION

Q: request and writ for garnishment (income tax refund / credit). They took money from my pay. is this a one time thing?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have heard this is a once a year thing to try to get money. Not tax related. this is for tax return how are they taking money from my pay? Can they keep doing it or can I stop it some how short of filing bankruptcy? Thanks in advance for any advice you could give.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Your question is confusing, but any judgment creditor can garnish your pay and such a garnishment is not a one time thing, but will continue until the entire judgment, plus interest, is paid, unless you can do something about it. Sorry.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters