QUESTION

Question about a civil no contact order I just received.

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Illinois
More details to this question:
It was a summons that was delivered by the sheriffs department and it was from someone who is not a relative or a girlfriend or in a relationship at all with. I spoke with someone who has experience in these matters and they said it might actually be a civil protective order because there is an OP in the case number, and it is in courtroom 202 of 555 harrison. My question is, how could this be a protective order if the summons itself says civil no contact? Does the judge make the decision after he hears both sides on if he wants it to be protective order or a civil no contact? I am concerned because I have heard a civil order of protection is much worse to have on your record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  There are two types of civil orders of protection; they are domestic violence and stalking orders of protection. Courtroom 202 of 555 W. Harrison in Chicago is in the domestic violence court house.  Cases that have "OP" on it are orders of protection. You would be best advised to contact and hire an attorney to represent you and your interests in court.   This posting is for informational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice nor the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com  
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters