QUESTION

Question: I am forced to keep a dog on my property i do not want. Help

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
My mother moved out of my house almost 8 years ago, My name is on the house now along with hers. My husband pays for all the bills here. She is keeping her husky in my backyard which i do not want back there. It has killed one of my other dogs i had, It growls at my 5 year old daughter, and charged the fence and growled at me. During the summer time i am made to keep my back door wide open for that dog to be in my basement staircase. My children have never been able to play in their back yard because of that dog. She never comes down to see or spend time with it, her husbands down here for a short time a couple times day and that's it.. Is there any legal way i can have that dog removed from my house or do i have to keep that dog back there?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to sit down with a local attorney.  Assuming that your mother has moved out, the dog could be abandoned property.  However, it seems that the house may also possibly be your mother's husband's residence since her husband comes by for a couple times per day. You need an attorney to sort out the legal situation.  However, you may have a family situation as well as a legal situation.  Exercising your legal rights could create a problem within your family.  Possibily there is a better solution than exercising your legal rights.  Perhaps if you talk to your mother and find a home for the dog, it could eliminate a family dispute.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters