QUESTION

Quick claimed house to daughter & son law last year

Asked on Mar 21st, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Did this because daughter owed back taxes Son inlaw planed this now he has left trying to take house from my daughter. I did not give house for that reason did it to help pay taxes
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
All of the facts are not clear.  For example, there is no apparent connection between your daughter owing taxes and any desire on your part to give her a house.  And the technical term is "quit claim." You may wish to talk to a real estate lawyer, but presuming you did, in fact, quit claim your entire interest in a house to jour daughter and her husband -- presumably in joint tenancy or as husband and wife -- then the house, subject to any mortgage -- is theirs now; your motivations, or their subsequent marriage problems are not relevant.  If you really think your son-in-law "planned" the whole sequence of event, go over them all with legal counsel to see if a claim for fraud can be made out.  otherwise, it seems likely that the house equity, whatever it is, is just a regular marital asset to be deal with in the divorce.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2015 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters