QUESTION

Quickiest way to get divorced to someone I can't find

Asked on May 18th, 2020 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
I have had no contact with my ex for 9 years. I have made several attempts to contact him and his family. I get no response. I am engaged and want this over.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Hampstead, MD at Law Office of Joseph E. Ashley
Update Your Profile
If you have no children and own no property joinltly, you  still can be granted a divorce from your husband.  However, it may tak somewhat longer if you are unable to locate him.  Once a complaint for divorce is filed with the court and a writ of summons issued, the Defednat (in your case, your husband) muwt be served with the writ and complaint and has 30 days to answer.  If you are unalbe to locate him, you must ask the couet to allow what is refered to as "Subsituted service", which allows for service by publication among other means.  However, that process will take longer.  Once the court is saticfied that reasonable attempts to serve your husband has been made, the divorce action can proceed resulting, most likely, in a default judgement if he does not "answer" or otherwise contest the action.  You may also want to condier having a private investigaor or process serving compnay perform a skip trace to see if he can be located before filing your compalint. 
Answered on Jun 10th, 2020 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters