QUESTION

Reasons for continuance of divorce trial setting conference (TSC) so as to get status bifurcation before TSC

Asked on Sep 07th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I am petitioner, served preliminary disclosures already. Spouse filed response but nothing more. 10 months gone. Sent him letter to share disclosures, also sent interrogatories mail but no response. Trial setting conference 2 weeks later. Because he has not yet exchanged prelim docs and he may not attend TSC, will the judge continue TSC or will set the dates anyway. I am afraid, if the trial date is set and spouse still does not co-operate and then on trial or before requests the judge for more time thus, delay divorce. Can I request the court on TSC to continue/postpone TSC to a later date so I can file Request for order to bifurcate marital status and go to TSC after bifurcation. If yes, what reasons can I give to request bifurcation before TSC. If not, what are my options. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First of all let me make it clear that my answer does not create a lawyer/Client relationship.  I am a S.C. board certified internist and lawyer.  As there are many hungry family lawyers in California, and you want the best possible results, my advice is to hire a reasonably priced divorce lawyer and let him or her do the worrying for you.  You need to spend a bit of money to get the best results.  This is not the time to pinch pennies.  This is the time to get an experienced reasonable lawyer, who will work with you, to produce the best results.  I never act as my own lawyer. Regards to you and good luck, Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC  Attorney at Law www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Sep 07th, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters