QUESTION

Receiving alimony and want to stop it. Is there a way to change court order?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2018 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I have been receiving alimony for past two years and this year in November it will end but I wanna stop it because I remarried and my husband is asking me stop it but my ex husband doesn’t wana stop paying as he cant do it by law. Is there a way I can get an order from court or send him a legal notice/letter written by any lawyer stating that I’m stopping it? Please help me out. Thanks,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Not every court order is modifiable. But I would assume it would be possible to stop it but will have to review the court order and would like to know more details about the case. When you have time to review my profile and reach out if its something you would like to work with me on. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2018 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters