QUESTION

receiving permanent alimony, planning a move to be with a male roommate, Ex husband considered it a relationship. Should my room mate and I be on lea

Asked on Jan 12th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Should my room mate and I be on lease together Or does this constitute relationship in Florida I will pay some bills in my name- some in his name
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Florida, permanent alimony may be reduced or terminated if the alimony payor establishes to the satisfaction of the court that a supportive relationship exists.  These are highly “fact-intensive” matters, and the court looks to the totality of the circumstances.  While no single factor is determinative, the court may consider: 1.  Does the couple hold themselves out as a married couple by, e.g., using the same last name, a common mailing address, referring to each other as “my husband” or “my wife,” or otherwise conducting themselves in a manner suggesting a permanent supportive relationship?2. How long have the couple resided together?3. Has the couple pooled their assets or income?4. How much does either person financially support the other?5. How much has either person performed valuable economic services for the other, or for the other’s company or employer?6. Does the couple own or work in a business together?7. Has the couple jointly contributed funds to purchase any real or personal property?8. Does the couple have any agreement regarding property-sharing or support?9. Does either person provide support for the other’s children?
Answered on Jan 13th, 2016 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters