QUESTION

recently divorcing in nevada. community property state. I bought my house 1 year prior to marrying. married for two years. do we split the house profi

Asked on Aug 14th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Not enough information, really, but probably not.  There is a formula -- "Malmquist" -- that (I think) describes what to do in your situation.  See: http://willicklawgroup.com/property-rights-and-division/ If that does not answer all questions, I suggest that you speak to a family law specialist, in this office or some other.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2014 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters