QUESTION

recently married. Wife agrees conceptually to a postnup. no claim for alimony in exchange for mexican real estate and jewelry and dogs.

Asked on Dec 14th, 2015 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
interested in a simple agreement WITHOUT disclosure of my assets. im 48 with over $1mm in assets. previously married 20+ years with a big alimony andchild support already. currently married less than 1 year. want to put in place before purchasing Mexican real estate. thoughts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
It is not clear whether you are looking for a post-nuptial agreement or a separation agreement in anticipation of divorce, but in either event a contract can be structured in a way to protect your separate assets without necessarily revealing what they are.  It it strongly advised that you have an attorney draw this up for you to ensure that your rights are protected and that it will be enforceable in court. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable to any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts invovlved in a specific case.  if you need further information or assistance, please feel ree to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case.  Case results to not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2016 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters