QUESTION

Recieved a Domestic Relations Summons for a modification from ex in Massachusetts, I live in Florida. What do I do?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
DO I have to sign and mail back the Acceptance of Service notarized? It says I have 20 days from the time I was served to answer, what do I answer? Is there a process I should know about? Should I get a lawyer from FLorida or Mass? He is seeking a modification for child support from me. Do I need a lawyer for this matter? Son is 16 years old and he has custody. What should I expect to happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Melrose, MA at Martino Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
You need a lawyer from Massachusetts. Give me a call John N. Tramontozzi, Esq. 781-662-0900
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters