QUESTION

Refund of attorneys fees

Asked on Dec 16th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Will I be reimbursed for attorneys fees? I've paid my law firm a $3500 retainer and @ $2000 in the last year for my divorce. The divorce became final yesterday and the judge decreed my ex is to pay 100% of my attorneys costs. Does this mean I can get reimbursed what I've paid already? Do they have to collect from him first?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Hopefully, the actual wording of the court order is more specific than what you have recited; if not, you may well need a clarifying order spelling out precisely how much money is owed, and reducing it to judgment, if you wish to formally execute on it.  See http://willicklawgroup.com/fees-costs/. Of course, since you know how much you spent, nothing prevents you from simply asking your ex to pay you the money under the court order.  if he does, great.  If not, speak to your divorce lawyer, or seek out this office or someone else well versed in both collections and family law.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2014 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters