QUESTION

Regarding marital property division, is there a WI Statute of Limitations on re opening a divorce case

Asked on Aug 25th, 2017 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
There are statute of limitations in all civil cases. There is a 20 year statute of limitations to enforce a judgment. Prior to the 20 years, s.806.07 would apply. For allegations of fraud, mistake, neglect and inadvertence, there is a 1 year limitation from the date of the order or judgment. For other factors under the statute, the motion must be filed in a timely and reasonable fashion for the motionto be considered. Sooner is better than later.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2017 at 12:01 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters