QUESTION

Relationship over. harassing calls. Unwanted visits to my home. Lashing out at me at my job. How do I get this person to move on and leave me alone?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Relationship for over a year. Marriage discussed. No arrangements made. He made himself seem to be a very nice person. Became comfortable with all my relatives, which I later found out to be a tactic to use against me. I notice a gradual change in his behavior. He begin to alienate everyone that worked for him and related to him. All that was left was me. He turned his bitterness to me. I left. Before hand he turned my parents against me because of all the lies that he told about me. My father believed him and cursed me out and told me to get out of his house. I did. Haven't been back in contact with them since then. He is still friends with my parents. Everytime there is a situation going on with my parents, he runs to my job lashing out at me. Just recently 12/29/2017. I'm sick of it and it needs to stop because I no longer have any dealings with him or my parents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If he has threatened you then you can go get a Order of Protection; other than that, I have no other advice.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2017 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters