QUESTION

Relocation to New York from Indiana

Asked on Nov 01st, 2020 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My father is very ill. My ex is from Indiana. I moved there for him. He ended the marriage and is already re-married. We have 2 teenagers. They want to move with me and be by my family. I'm not and never have kept the children from him. I'm willing to offer every break, holiday and most of the summer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Roethler Law
Update Your Profile
What does your dissolution decree say with respect to custody? You may want to contact your attorney that handled your dissolution. Please know that you will need to advise the court and your ex of your anticipated move.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2020 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters