QUESTION

Remarried a man after the death of my first one

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My question is. I married a man on social security and that was all he brought to the table along with four kids. I have my own child that is close the the age of 18. We have been married for two and a half years ad I have some concerns about him being after my finances. How do I protect them now that I am married? He is now trying to purchase real estate...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Peoria, IL at Borsberry Law Offices, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First, keep any assets you had prior to the marriage separate; don't mix it with post marriage earnings or other assets.  In a divorce, the court's can divide assets acquired during the marriage.  The other way to protect yourself is with a post-nuptial agreement.  Please call for an appointment if we can help  Joe Borsberry (Peoria) (309) 637-9000
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters