QUESTION

Removal of a opposing party lawyer

Asked on Dec 10th, 2020 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was in court a few days ago in the middle of a custody case, and my ex's lawyer continued to call me out of my name, told a lot of lies about me, a basically tore apart my character, with no proof of this information at all. Is there anyway I can have her removed as counsel for my ex? Or what steps should I take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Utica, MI
2 Awards
Unfortunately, the answer is probably not.  If a lawyer is behaving in a manner unbecoming of the profession, certainly there may be ethical considerations.  However, if (s)he's agressively advocating on behalf of his/her client, there's really nothing you can do but prove your case in the opposite.   If the behavior is too much, especially during a hearing, you can certainly point it out to the judge or referee and ask that the behavior stop.  
Answered on Dec 21st, 2020 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters