QUESTION

Removal of parental rights from sperm donor.

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Friend of mine is going to be my sperm donor and we want to remove his parental rights but allow the child the option to contact him at anytime. Is this possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Marriage & Prenuptials Attorney serving St. Charles, IL at Peskind Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is possible to terminate a sperm donor's parental rights in an adoption proceeding. Under Illinois law, the biological father would have normal rights and responsibilities. In order to terminate those rights, you would need to go through a formal adoption proceeding, which would terminate his rights in favor of the person adopting. You would in effect need to adopt your own child, with someone else, to terminate his rights. Assuming his rights are terminated, you can later allow the child the right to have a relationship.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters