QUESTION

Removal of personal property

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
In May 2013 we invited my wife's daughter and boyfriend to move in with us. He was graduating from college The apartment they were sharing want a lease for a additional year.As he was being considered for employment for two positions out of town they did not want to this. He did not get either one and after eight months,having them live with us was not working out..We suggested to, my step daughter, maybe a change of residence might be better. In early January 2014,they told us that they were moving out to share with a house with friends . They did so. So far we been unable to, in over a month, have them move most of their personal belongings and furniture. All the dates and times they gave us for the move, did not happen. The relationship between our daughter is rather strained and fragile at this time. We have given them till February 28th.to move their personal property or we will place on the street..Can we do this or do we have to give more time Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would not place their property on the street as you may be responsible for damages to the property. You might want to hire movers to remove the property from your residence and deliver it to the address where your daughter is now living. Another alternative would be to place her property in storage in your garage or in a rented storage space and let your daughter know in writing where her property is, and that she is welcome to claim it.  
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters