QUESTION

residential custodian moving from town to town in nj

Asked on Feb 08th, 2014 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i have residential custody for my two boys 14 & 15. I live in summit nj and want to buy a house and move to annandal nj which is 30 miles away only. school there are excellent and houses are affordable as summit is very expensive. do i need a court order to move? can my ex make a problem for me? she see our boys 2 days only every 15 days. she gave them up to me on one condition that i dont take child support from her. please advise Thank you in advance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question.  My name is David Salvaggio.  I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do.  Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net), which contains a lot of helpful information.  Have you told your ex-wife what you want to do and asked for her consent?  If not, it is the safest thing for you to do.  If she will consent, make sure that you get that consent in writing.  If she will not consent, you really should meet as soon as possible with a very experienced lawyer who devotes his/her practice to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters, to make sure that you she cannot try to stop you after you have made plans to move.    Many lawyers offer short in-person “Free Consultations” as a means of attracting potential clients. I believe that a “Free Consultation” is not sufficient for the potential client to obtain the information and guidance that he/she needs, and that it also “ignores” the value of the lawyer’s advice. Therefore, after speaking very briefly with a potential client over the phone at no charge, I offer as a next step what is called an Assessment, in which I will go over your situation in detail, answer your questions, and give you guidance as to the best course of action. Typically, the Assessment lasts at least an hour. The cost is $425. In order to make sure that the Assessment is as useful as possible for you, we will provide you with a detailed Questionnaire for you to complete and bring to the Assessment. You can call our offices at any time of the day or night to schedule the Assessment. Our telephone number is 973-455-1220. My Personal Extension is 14. Please leave a voice mail message for me if I am not available to speak with you when you call.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2014 at 6:11 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters