QUESTION

Responding to motion if the 10th day is a Sunday

Asked on Jun 17th, 2016 on Family Law - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
Hi there, Responding to a motion: If the 10th day is Sunday, can I submit my response to the Court Monday? Also, even though I currently have a lawyer (we do not see eye to eye), can I submit my motion to the court by me, and not my lawyer? Maybe with a certain form to submit it on my own behalf due to time constraints, as I will be changing representation.. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you -New Hampshire
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the tenth day falls on Sunday then the time to object to a motion is extended to the next business day.  You should ask your attorney to file his/her withdrawal and you may file a pro se appearance when you file the motion.  Best wishes
Answered on Jun 18th, 2016 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters