QUESTION

Responsibilities of a non-custodial parents

Asked on Sep 18th, 2017 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My daughter's father and I have joint custody, but it's not 50/50. He does pay child support but it's not every week like it's supposed to be in the court order. He does not take her every other weekend at all. He will take for a few hours every other Sunday, and every other Thursday he takes he out to eat. My problem is he comes to the school to meet her outside walks to my car and leaves he doesn't want to help with homework at all. He says that my responsibilities. He feels when he spends time with her it should be fun, mind you it's not that often and then has nothing to do with me is all on him I beg this man to spend more time with her. My question is that neglect can I get sole custody for my daughter?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Anthony Van Zwaren
I agree with Ms. Anderson that getting sole custody is a very difficult step even when the non-custodial parent is not a very good parent. 
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Unfortunately, parenting time and visitation is not based on how good a parent is.  You can't "make" someone be a better parent if they have no desire. No exercising all of the available visitation time is not neglect, and would not be enough to have a court award you full custody.  The best thing you can do is continue to show your daughter what it means to be an independent woman, and to be a good parent.  She will understand that her father is being a "drop in" parent and will probably no longer want visitation with him.  He wll still owe child support, regardless of visitation, so continue to push that he must pay what he owes.  
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 8:58 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters