QUESTION
restraining order to stop ex boyfriend from contacting me?
Asked on Oct 04th, 2025 on Domestic Violence - California
More details to this question:
broke up with ex boyfriend in December 2024 and he has been messaging me nonstop since. doesn't live in the same state but when he was visiting my vity he tracked down my location twice to harass me into taking him back, he also appeared at my house at 8:00pm and had to be chased off my property by my father. just today he has made 8 seperate bluesky accounts to harass me and makes a new account as soon as he's blocked. im wondering if a restraining order will finally silence him even though we live in two seperate states
1 ANSWER
4 Awards
It would be speculative for me to state whether anything you would do would cause him to act in a certain way in response.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2025 at 7:15 PM
The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.