QUESTION

right of child of an abusive parent

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Every county has an agency to help abused children.  In my county in PA, it is known as the Office of Children and Youth.  If someone suspects abuse of a child or is the victim of child abuse, that office, or whatever it is called in your county, should be contacted. But be aware that one result could be removing the child from the home.  If the abuse is not really child abuse but merely discipline, that should be carefully considered.  
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2013 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters