QUESTION

Rights as parents of a minor that had a baby.

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a 15 year that just had a baby from an 18 year old. My daughter and baby live with me and my husband. We support them financially. Do we as her parents have any rights to make decisions about baby? For example when father can come visit or if baby can go to his house alone? The baby is 5 days old and is only breastfeed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Your daughter has parental rights automatically; however, in order for the father to have any rights, he would have needed to sign an acknowledgment of paternity or otherwise have his rights adjudicated by a court unless the mother agrees to allow him to see the child. Basically, the father has to acknowledge or prove he is the father. Even with an acknowledgment of paternity, the father won't be able to enforce any of his rights without a court order. As grandparents, you don't have any rights as to the child at this point. In Texas, it is presumed that the parents will make decisions that are in the best interest of the child. Your daughter and the father are the ones who have the responsibility of making decisions concerning their child. If you want to have rights granted to you as grandparents, you would need a Court Order. However, that would likely put you in an adverse position to your daughter. (There may also be some issues under the law concerning an 18 year old having sex with a 14 or 15 year old.)
Answered on Jan 04th, 2017 at 7:58 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters