QUESTION

rights of a father that never married his daughters mother and no lawyers have ever been involved.

Asked on Nov 07th, 2011 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My son had a daughter who is now 2 and the mother and him never married. they tried living together and working out but it did not happen. She is a trauma nurse and makes good money, owns her own house and my son is a bartendar/waiter and his money is not as much and relys on tips for extra cash. They have worked out their schedules that she has never been in daycare and they both watch their daughter. I help out at the grandmother and so does her aunt. No custody money was ever decieded and he chooses to pay 350 a month. but whenever she does not get her way she threatens him with the daughter and says she will call the cops and he will never see his daughter or us her grandparents. he can not afford a lawyer but i said he needs to see one somehow and work this out. He is working on getting his own place, but for now her house is his daughters main residence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Your son can file for custodial time with his daughter, even without an attorney.  He should contact the custody office of the county in which his daughter resides.  Usually, custodial time is not impacted by payment or non-payment of support.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters