QUESTION

rights of my ex boyfriend

Asked on May 26th, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
ex has a dui and is going through bankruptcy. he is going to psychiatrist and is on depression and anxiety meds. He is in AA. My child isn't even born yet and i have asked him to leave me alone repeatedly and am getting harassed by him through my phone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Waynice Green
What is your question? Does he have a right to see his child?  Likely yes.  Though if you feel he is an unfit parent that may be a matter for the court to decide. Does he have the right to harass you? Absolutely not.  NJSA 2C:33-4:Harassment is when a person makes or causes ti be made, a communication or communications anonymously or at extremely inconvenient hours, or in offensively coarse language, or any other manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; etc...
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters