QUESTION

Seeking attorney for domestic violence, modification of custody & visitation trial proceedings

Asked on Jul 27th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - New York
More details to this question:
6/09-Took my son & left his father after he physically,mentally, emotionally & sexually abused me for nearly 4 yrs.3/11-Took my son & fled our home to stay @ Passage Domestic Violence Shelter for safety from son' father when he threatened for the 2nd time to have me killed.12/12-Son' father came to my home & threatened to have me killed for 3rd time in front of our son(now 7 yrs old).This 3rd time he threatened to have me killed is w/his having known I was pregnant.Son' father also threatened to kidnap my son & told me I'd never see him again.After he left my home,he persisted threatening me via repeated harassing phone calls.I went to the family courthouse & filed 2 petitions-1.)Family offense.2.)Modify Custody & Visitation.2/14-Son came home from visitation & said daddy gave a girl money & daddy said they are going in daddy' room to play & daddy told me to stay in my rm & play my videogames.Son' father has history of drug&alcohol abuse & soliciting sex.Inquire-there is more info.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If this is a matter in Westchester County, you can call me to discuss this at (914) 527-5367 and/or check my website at RichSweeneyLaw.com. It sounds to me like there will be an issue of evidence. Make sure you keep any hospital records, recordings, texts, e mails and any other proof of what he has done to you and your child. If you can't afford an attorney, ask the Judge for an attorney to be assigned in court.  
Answered on Jul 28th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters