QUESTION

seeking custody after being a full time dad for 3 years

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I am a legal resident in the U.S and my 11 year old daughter became a legal resident as well and has been living with me and my wife for the past three years full time in the U.S with the consent of her mother who lives in the Dominican Republic. My daughter mother is upset now because our daughter can not come for a summer visit. The Mother has made threats to accuse me of kidnapping our daughter. What are my legal rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Does the mother have a custody order? If the child has lived here for three years, you can file in Family Court to get an order of custody for yourself. This way you can show that you haven't done anything wrong and you will have the right to make the decisions for your daughter. Make sure you show the court that you want your daughter to have reasonable access with her mom, because that is the mark of a good custodial parent. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters