QUESTION

Seeking custody of a grandchild

Asked on Jan 28th, 2021 on Adoptions - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I’ve had the child in my care for the majority of their life and currently have a power of attorney signed by the mother for the child to attend school and for any healthcare needs etc... The mother seems to not have any interest in raising the child other than the federal benefits and aide that coincide with being a parent. Any advice on how I should start?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hannah Burdine
Based on the information you have provided, you have a strong case to seek custody of the child.  
Answered on Feb 01st, 2021 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters