QUESTION

Seeking quality of life for family and self but have a huge issue. Please help. What can I do with a wife that doesnt want to relocate for the better

Asked on Jun 04th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Ok. most of the posts I see on here are related to custody or divorce but I am not in this situation, YET. I am an extremely hard working man that has been working in the Field service IT profession for a long time. I was diagnosed with Coronary Artery Disease and had a 99% blockage of my left coronary artery. I have since been experiencing some other discomfort but I push forward and continue to work hard to provide for my family. I love my family and strive to provide everyday. Not saying that I haven't struggled in my marriage and have had my ups and downs but I continue to do the right thing. I have been striving for quality of life which I have been neglected of but my company has been trying to do something for me and help by giving me 2 offers to give me this quality. The only thing is, my family and I would have to relocate (I have no issue with) to San Diego where they would have me work in an office environment with a raise. My wife says she doesn't want to go!! HELP..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
This appears to be a question of whether you can relocate and how this will affect the family unit and your health. The fact that you have an economic benefit to relocation will play a significant role in the decision-making. You should consult with an attorney. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Family Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters