QUESTION

Seems like I'm heading towards divorce. I sold both of my companies to my son. Can my wife still go after the companies?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2016 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I recently transferred my stock from both my companies to my son. It's looking like I am heading towards divorce. Since the businesses are no longer in my name, can my wife still go after them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The proceeds from the sale could be marital assets.  If you sold the businesses to your sons for a discounted price, there could be som e adjustment made for the true fair market value.  
Answered on Mar 26th, 2016 at 5:20 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters