QUESTION

Selling of House with ex-husband

Asked on Nov 30th, 2015 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I own my house with my ex-husband. We have been divorced 8 years. MY PSA states that when the children are out of high school we can sell. My children are in college. My ex-husband signed the listing agreement and now we have a buyer that is willing to pay 12% MORE than the listing price. Another issue is my boiler broke and I am without heat. The only reason he is not signing is to make me "suffer" Can I get a motion to have him sign?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes - you need to file a motion to enforce a judgment.  the motion will force him sign the papers or result in a court order indicating that you are able to sign on his behalf.  If he refuses to sign, the Court may appoint a receiver or person to monitor the sale. 
Answered on Nov 30th, 2015 at 12:59 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters