QUESTION

separted from my husband /he wants his mother to assume my loan for payout of 30,000 wants me to sign papers ?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
my husband wants me to sign papers that him and his girlfriend type up.for my property.she is suppose to give me 30,000 if approved to assume my loan,I don't know what to do,I need my money but afraid to sign I don't think they are trust worthy.what do I don't afraid I won't get my money.where can I take the papers to be looked at to make sure it's not a trick against me and mother assumes my house with no payout? please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is impossible to comment on the merits of the deal proposed and loan assumption without the full background on what debt exists, why, what orders have already been entered, what they provided, and who has done what since that time.  What you actually need is a consultation with a family law specialist to go over the full history, all the financial details, all court proceedings to date, and whatever communications/offers are being made.  Gather your paperwork, and make a consultation appointment with this or another office to go over your rights, options, and risks so you can make an intelligent and considered decision as to what to do, and how to do it.  If you choose to see us, please see http://www.willicklawgroup.com/consultation-policies/ and then call to set up an appointment.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters