QUESTION
Seperated 13 Years Spouse Refuses to Sign or be Contacted
Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I filled for an uncontested divorce in 2009. I had the papers sent to the last known address. They came back undelivered. I finally contacted my ex on Facebook and she gave me her new address which was a few doors down from the previous address. No response at all this time. I called her on the number she gave me and it was incorrect. She has not paid support for the past year in a half and cannot be found by domestics. I have sent her server messages and emails on Facebook asking her to sign the papers and she does not answer back. What are my options at this point?
1 ANSWER
Family Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA
at
Feldstein Grinberg Lang & McKee, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Do you know where she works? Where she hangs out? Where her family lives? You can have her personally served instead by paying a process server or constable to serve the Divorce Complaint on her. That is the only document in the divorce process which must be served, either personally or certified mail, restricted delivery. All other documentation can be sent via First Class Mail to her last-known address.
If you absolutely cannot find her and can document that you have done a diligent search to locate her and are unable to do so, then it may be possible to ask the court to allow alternate service, such as publication. However, you have to exhaust all means available, which may include hiring a private detective to attempt to find her.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 3:59 PM