QUESTION

Set for a bench trial I was accused of battery domestic I have an attorney my husband advised he does not want to testify or further charge me

Asked on May 24th, 2021 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
Set for a bench trial I was accused of battery domestic I have an attorney my husband advised he does not want to testify or further charge me Will it get dismissed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
For many reasons, most going to witness intimidation, most D.A.'s have a "no drop" policy regardless of the wishes of the purported victim.  That said, your husband could call the prosecutor and request dismissal.  I would never counsel anyone to ignore a subpoena, but the fact remains that if witnesses do not show up for trial, usually the prosecution cannot proceed.
Answered on May 25th, 2021 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters