QUESTION

Sevice Member moving to Hawaii, wants child for the summer.

Asked on Oct 24th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
Army service member currently attempting to get my son for months of June & July. Military move to Hawaii in 2017, would like to legally have my son during the summer when he is not in school. Currently have him for the month of June and half of August, Currently pay Child Support. Want to be able to have my son visit me for June & July, without conflict from his mother or having to have permission from her to be able to have him visit his father during the summer. Don't have very much visitation during the school year because he lives in Indiana and I am currently stationed in Upstate New York.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Thompson Law Office
Update Your Profile
You have good prospects of obtaining what you desire, however, she could make it a difficult process.  I suggest getting started now so you can have it resolved by Summer.  If she wants to, she can make it a very challenging and expensive process - but if you take the right steps, there is a very good chance you will get something close to what you want.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2015 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters