QUESTION

Share of vehicle (TAXI)

Asked on May 04th, 2017 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The court commissioner gave a ruling. Wife shall have use of vehicle: No vehicle Husband shall have use of vehicle: (only vehicle) then she put a double bracket and wrote a footnote saying, the mother shall have use of this vehicle. Please bear in mind, the vehicle in question is a TAXI which is the sole income of the husband as the wife is employed. The husband spoke with and email the wife and her lawyer agreeing that he will take the wife to from work and turn the vehicle over to her on Sundays. Am I complying with the order.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
My advice would be to enter into a post hearing stipulation and order as to the use of the only family vehicle based on the terms you posted here. In that way, there cannot be any question that you would be in compliance with the court order.
Answered on May 05th, 2017 at 5:14 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters