QUESTION

She claims I must pay lifetime alimony for her in VA. We were married for 21 years. Is this true?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2017 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
I live in WA and my wife lives in VA. She says the VA law says I must pay lifetime alimony automatically. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
There is no automatic spousal support in Virginia.  The court must look at a variety of factors in determining how much support to award and for how long.  There is a general rule of thumb that if you were married for more than 10 years you could be looking at lifeime support, but even that is not automatic and could depend on your abiility to pay and her ability to improve her own earning potential, among other things.  With a 21-year marriage, if you were the primary breadwinner and supporting her throughout the marriage then there is a very good possibility you will be ordered to pay lifetime support, which means until one of you dies or she remarries or lives in a relationship analogous to marriage for more than one year.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2017 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters