QUESTION

She lives in Louisiana and I live in Texas who are unmarried and I was wondering what kind of obligations I have is a father

Asked on Mar 28th, 2018 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
Live in different states and not married
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You are obligated to pay child support under the guidelines in the Texas Family Code. You are also required to provide medical insurance for the child. If you do not set up child support through the state, you may owe arrears. If you have been sending the mother money, you should keep a record of what you have sent. You also have a right to access and possession of the child. You have a right to spend time with the child as well as call or video chat with the child.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2018 at 6:29 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters