QUESTION

Should a person be summoned for a domestic violence charge before there is a warrant for arrest and suspension of license?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2016 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
-Incident occurred a year ago -I was unaware I had the charge -My wife made the report at a quick care and police took pictures
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Normally, there are several hearings before such a step is taken.  Your best bet is to hire counel and seek a hearing, finding out why notice of pending procedures never reached you.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2016 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters